Terms & Conditions
We update our site as often as is practicable, but information can change rapidly and Rundle Place does not guarantee its accuracy at any time. We are not liable for any loss incurred from relying on this site, including data corruption on download. Information on our site is not financial advice – you should obtain advice before making any decision based on information on this site.
By accessing this site you agree to these terms, and acknowledge reading them. We do not take responsibility for sites of other organisations, whether or not linked, or any device used to access or view our site. The Site has been prepared under Australian law. Nothing it constitutes an offer of securities, or an invitation to subscribe for securities, enter into any legal agreement or exercise any rights in relation to the offering of any financial product, or amount to a solicitation for any business.
On this website we have display a range of products through various means, prices from time to time, and stores available in Rundle Place. Some of this content links through to a retailer website for purchase. Any prices displayed are provided by relevant retailers and suppliers and are updated to Rundle Place’s best efforts to reflect pricing changes, however we advise you to review the retailer website for the most accurate information about price and availability.
Rundle Place does not accept any responsibility for price variations or errors, availability or quality of products. No responsibility is accepted by Rundle Place for the accuracy of any statement or advice contained in the text or advertisements or the accuracy of any prices quoted.
Online Terms & Conditions of Use
Current as at 14 March 2017
These terms and conditions of use, together with the policies, notices and disclaimers referred to below (Terms & Conditions), govern your use of the services at rundleplace.com.au (Site).
1. ABOUT THE SITE
The Site is operated by Rundle Retail Trust.
The Site is an online venue which allows users to do a number of activities, including sign up to be members, to view shopping centre and retailer information and click through to the websites of individual retailer participating in the Site (Participating Retailers). In addition to these Terms & Conditions, you should also refer to the terms and conditions of each Participating Retailers as these terms govern interaction with Participating Retailers.
2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
Your access to and use of the Site, including your use of the materials and information accessible on or from the Site, is governed by these Terms & Conditions.
Your use of the Site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with these Terms & Conditions. You should read the Terms & Conditions carefully. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by, and comply with, these Terms & Conditions. You must not access, browse or otherwise use the Site unless you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions.
Rundle Place reserves the right to amend the Site and the Terms & Conditions at any time and from time to time without notice to you. Your continued use of the Site after any amendment to the Terms & Conditions constitutes an agreement by you to abide and be bound by the Terms & Conditions as so amended. If you breach these Terms & Conditions, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and we may refuse you access to the Site at our complete discretion.
3. ACCESSING THE SITE
Access to the Site is not provided on a continuous, uninterrupted or permanent basis. Not all sections of the Site may be able to be accessed by all users of the Site. Rundle Place reserves the right to withdraw or amend the service Rundle Place provides on the Site without notice. Rundle Place will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
From time to time, Rundle Place may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site, to users who have registered with us. When you register, you are required to provide Rundle Place with information about yourself which is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. Rundle Place may change registration requirements from time to time at its complete discretion. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. Rundle Place has the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by Rundle Place, at any time, if in Rundle Place’s opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms & Conditions.
4. SITE MEMBERSHIP
When you sign up to become a member of the Site, you will provide us with certain personal information. Your personal information may be used for providing you with news, offers and information about the Site, Rundle Place and promotions run by Rundle Place, as well as for the purposes set out in section 13 of these Terms & Conditions.
5. PRODUCTS ADVERTISED ON THE SITE
Products advertised on the Site are provided by, and sold by, Participating Retailers. Rundle Place does not review or control, and is not responsible in any way for, listings provided by Participating Retailers or purchases made on a Participating Retailer’s website. Products advertised by Participating Retailers on the Site may vary from time to time. Before making a purchase from a Participating Retailer, you should carefully review that Participating Retailer’s terms and conditions applying to a potential transaction on their store front and product details page. Subject to law, and other than in relation to any liability which under law cannot be excluded, Rundle Place is not liable for any costs, damages or other loss in connection with the advertising or purchase of Products from a Participating Retailer or your use of the Site.
Some products sold by Participating Retailers may be products which, under law, may not be freely sold to all consumers, e.g. alcohol, knives or certain videos or dvds, or may only be sold to consumers on certain terms and conditions (Restricted Products). Those products are subject to the terms and conditions of the Participating Retailer selling those products. If you wish to discuss or organise a return, exchange or refund of any item, please contact the Participating Retailer directly.
6. PRICES & TAXES
All prices are in Australian dollars ($). Prices displayed on the Site are inclusive of GST on the sale, if any.
The Site is designed for use by Australian residents.

7. COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
Rundle Place is the copyright owner of the content of the Site or is licensed by the copyright owner to use the content on the Site. Except as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you must not in any form or by any means:
copy, adapt, reproduce, broadcast, store, transmit, distribute, print, publish or create derivative works from any information or material on the Site;
perform in public or transmit in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including further copying, recording, taping or by a storage and information retrieval system) any of the information or material on the Site without the specific prior written consent of Rundle Place;
alter, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer or modify any material or information that you receive from the Site which can be accessed through the Site; or
use or apply, for commercial purposes any material or information on the Site, without the prior written consent of Rundle Place.
All trademarks, brands and names appearing on the Site are the property of their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Site is intended to grant any express or implied right to you to use or exploit any patent, copyright, trademark or trade secret information. No trademarks, brands or names, including as part of domain names or email addresses, may be used in any manner that is likely to cause confusion.
8. LINKS AND THIRD-PARTY STATEMENTS ON THE SITE
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. The Site must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of the Site other than the home page. To the extent any permission has been granted to link to the site, we reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
The Site provides links to other websites not maintained or controlled by, or associated with, Rundle Place, including those of Participating Retailers. Rundle Place makes no endorsements, representations or warranties about any other website which you may access through the Site, including those of Participating Retailers (Other Website). When you access an Other Website, that Other Website is independent from the Site, and Rundle Place has no control over the content on that Other Website. Any link to another Website is provided as a convenience to users of the Site. Other Websites are not under the control of Rundle Place, and Rundle Place is not responsible for the accuracy of any information on any Other Website. Rundle Place does not monitor or review the content of any Other Website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that any Other Website that you access by link from the Site are free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other material of a destructive nature.
Rundle Place will not routinely monitor or review statements made by persons (Third Parties) on the Site. Third Parties may post statements or information on some portion of the Site, from time to time, including in connection with Products (Third Party Posted Material). Rundle Place has the right at all times to remove any Third Party Posted Material from the Site or to edit any Third Party Posted Material, including in response to complaints received in relation to that material. Rundle Place makes no representations to you in relation to about the accuracy, quality, legality, ownership or other aspect of any Third Party Posted Material. Rundle Place expressly disclaims any liability to you for all Third Party Posted Material. Subject to any liability which cannot by law be excluded, Rundle Place is not liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages arising out of any use of the Site, the use of any other hyper linked website, the use of any Other Website or any Third Party Posted Material, and including but without limitation, any loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if Rundle Place has been expressly advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.
You must indemnify and keep indemnified Rundle Place in respect of all loss and expense suffered by you as a result of any use or exploitation by you of any Third Party Posted Material or any Other Website, or both.
9. SECURITY
While Rundle Place takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to Rundle Place, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that Rundle Place cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to Rundle Place or its payment gateways.
The Australian Government has published additional information about protecting yourself in online transactions. This is available at http://www.staysmartonline.gov.au/ (this website is not provided by Rundle Place).
10. VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES
You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.
If we become aware that you have breached any law in connection with your use or access of this Site, we will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.
Rundle Place does not represent that any information (including any file) obtained from or through the Site is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects. It is your responsibility to scan any such information for computer viruses. Rundle Place will not be liable to you or to any other person for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic), however caused and whether by negligence or otherwise, which may result directly or indirectly from any such information or due to your use of the Site or any website linked to the Site, howsoever caused. To the extent that any liability may be imposed on the Rundle Place, to the extent permitted by law it shall be limited to the cost of re-supplying that information.
11. DISCLAIMERS
Rundle Place updates the Site as often as is practicable, but information can change rapidly and Rundle Place does not guarantee its accuracy at any time.
The Site has been prepared under Australian law. Nothing in it constitutes an offer of securities, or an invitation to subscribe for securities, enter into any legal agreement or exercise any rights in relation to the offering of any financial product, or amount to a solicitation for any business.
By using the Site, you agree that your access to, and use of, the Site is subject to these Terms & Conditions and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. While the information and material contained on the Site is believed to be accurate and current, it is provided by Rundle Place in good faith on an “as is” basis, and Rundle Place, related entities of Rundle Place and the directors, officers and employees of Rundle Place accept no responsibility for and make no representations or warranties to you or to any other person as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on the Site. Any reference to products or services on the Site is for information purposes only and does not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of those products or services by Rundle Place.
Subject to any non-excludable provisions in the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and similar State or Territory legislation in Australia:
Rundle Place expressly disclaims any implied or express warranties or conditions of any kind, including non infringement of intellectual property rights relating to information or materials accessible from or on the Site; and
Rundle Place shall not be liable to you for any damage resulting from use of or reliance on the materials or information on the website or any other loss or damage whatsoever including, but without limitation, special, indirect, consequential or incidental loss or damage (including loss of profits, revenue, production, opportunity, access to markets, goodwill, reputation, use or any indirect, remote, abnormal or unforeseeable loss), or any loss or damage relating to business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information systems or costs of replacement goods, or otherwise, even if Rundle Place is expressly advised of the likelihood of such loss or damage.
To the extent (if any) that the content of the website does not satisfy the laws of a country other than Australia, it is not directed to persons in those countries and they should not use the Site.
12. CONFIDENTIALITY
You should not send any information or material that you consider to be confidential or proprietary, to Rundle Place or any other person, through the Site. Any information or material sent to Rundle Place at, or through the Site, is deemed to be not confidential. You are deemed to grant to Rundle Place an unrestricted, irrevocable licence to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute all materials or information sent by you to or through the Site. Rundle Place is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send to Rundle Place, for any purpose.
13. PRIVACY
Rundle Place may collect your personal information through your use of the Site or through your contact with Rundle Place. Any personal data and other information provided by you will be treated by Rundle Place in accordance with the Online Privacy Policy. By providing any such personal data or other information you agree to the terms of the Online Privacy Policy, and in particular you agree that Rundle Place can collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in the following ways:
for the purpose of and incidental to your use of the Site, including facilitating the completion of orders through the Site and other uses and disclosures we required to operate the Site;
for the purposes of providing you with news and information about Rundle Place’s events, activities and promotions;
for other purposes to which you, either expressly or impliedly, consent to, and for the purposes set out above, we may transfer your personal information to others in countries outside Australia.
You may access your personal information by contacting us.
14. RELEVANT PARTIES
Any indemnity, agreement, representation or promise provided by you to Rundle Place as set out in these Terms & Conditions shall be taken to be an indemnity, agreement, representation or promise also provided by you to the employees, officers, agents and owners of Rundle Place and any related entity of Rundle Place in relation to the Site.
15. WAIVER
If we fail at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these Terms & Conditions, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under them, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by us of any of these Terms & Conditions shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing.
16. SEVERABILITY
If any of these Terms & Conditions are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.
17. APPLICABLE LAW
These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the state of New South Wales, Australia.
The Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. Rundle Place makes no representation that the content of the Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the website.
18. ALTERATIONS TO TERMS & CONDITIONS
Rundle Place may revise or alter these Terms & Conditions at any time. Revisions and alterations will be posted on the Site. Users are responsible for reviewing the Site from time to time to ensure compliance. If Rundle Place makes a request to you to stop using the Site or to promptly return or destroy copies of information provided on the Site, you must immediately comply with that request, and confirm in writing to Rundle Place within five (5) business days after that request, that you have done so.
19. FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS
You can contact us about questions or comments about the Site on 08 8227 2369 Monday – Friday 9:00AM – 5:00PM AEDST or by email to info@rundleplace.com.au. Complaints about a specific Participating Retailer or product must be directed to the Participating Retailer concerned. Rundle Place has no obligation to help resolve disputes with Participating Retailers. If you have a complaint about a specific purchase, and have paid by Visa or Mastercard, you may have charge back rights and should contact your financial institution.
20. ENTIRE AGREEMENT
These Terms & Conditions and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between you and Rundle Place and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and Rundle Place, whether oral or in writing.
Wi-Fi Terms of Use & Privacy Terms
The following terms and conditions of use, together with the policies, notices and disclaimers referred to below (Wi-Fi terms of use and privacy terms), govern your use of wireless internet access hotspots provided in-centre free of charge by Rundle Retail Trust ABN 46 574 879 901 and its related bodies corporate (referred to collectively as Rundle Place in the following Wi-Fi terms of use and privacy terms).
In order to use the Rundle Place common area wireless internet access service (Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service) you will need to enter your email address and first name, or register via a third party authentication service such as Facebook Connect. By using the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, you accept the following Wi-Fi terms of use and privacy terms, and any modifications that may be made to these terms from time to time. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions you may not use the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
In the following Wi-Fi and privacy terms:
“we”, “us” and “our” means Rundle Retail Trust ABN 46 574 879 901 and each of their respective related bodies corporate;
”you” and “your” means the user of the device that connects to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service;
“Rundle Place” means Rundle Retail Trust ABN 46 574 879 901 and each of their respective related bodies corporate; and
”Third Party Provider” means any supplier of ours that is involved in the provision of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
If you are not 18 years old or older, you must only accept these Wi-Fi and privacy terms with a parent’s or guardian’s approval.
1. WI-FI TERMS OF USE
1. You agree to these terms either by clicking “Connect to WiFi” on the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service’s initial landing page or by otherwise accessing or using the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
2. While Rundle Place will use all commercially reasonable endeavours to provide a reliable, stable and secure Wi-Fi service and ensure that the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service is generally available, Rundle Place (a) makes no representation that the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service (or any associated functions) will be available at all times or will operate at all times without error and (b) expressly disclaims any representations that the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service will operate on a continual or error free basis. The Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service in whole or in part, or particular Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service functions, may be non-operational at any time for any reason (including because of any planned maintenance or unavailability of any service).
3. The Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service provides free wireless internet access within Rundle Place. However the Service is not supplied for the purpose of, and is not suitable for supporting, any application or use which needs continuous fault free network connectivity and must not be used for business purposes.
4. The Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service provides unencrypted wireless access to the Internet. You are responsible for the security of your system, device and any transmissions you make or receive and:

- you are liable for all use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service that occurs in connection with your device, including if you permit another person to use your device or access the Internet via your device;
- you are fully responsible for your activities while using this Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service (including for any content, information and other materials you access or transmit via the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service) and you agree that you bear all risks regarding use of this Wi-Fi Service;
- you acknowledge that you understand the risks of unencrypted access to the Internet, and will take any necessary security precautions, including encrypting confidential transmissions, backing up any data and protecting your system and device with a firewall; and
- you agree that security of your equipment and data, including safeguarding against the risks of hacking, viruses, eavesdropping, and all other such hazards, is your responsibility and not the responsibility of Rundle Place.
5. Rundle Place does not take any responsibility for any user data which traverses the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service network. Rundle Place cannot guarantee that your data will not become lost, damaged, or intercepted in transit using this Internet connection and does not take responsibility if you lose an email or a download or any other kind of transmission, or if someone gains access to your passwords, or for any other like circumstances. Accordingly, any information which you transmit using the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, including for example, credit card details or personal information, is transmitted at your own risk and Rundle Place is not responsible while such information is in transit. The Australian Government has published additional information about protecting yourself in online transactions. This is available at http://www.staysmartonline.gov.au/ (this website is not provided by Rundle Place).
6. Other than the measures referred to in clauses 8 and 9, we do not control information transmitted over the Rundle Place W-Fi Service and you release us from any liability arising out of your use of the Rundle Place W-Fi Service, including the transmission of that information to or from you and your use of it. You acknowledge that:

a. the Internet contains a variety of materials and information that may be offensive to you and that you assume full responsibility and risk of use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service and the Internet; and
b. you are solely responsible for your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service and for evaluating the suitability, appropriateness or legality of any informational content or other materials you may encounter online.
7. Your activities on the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service (including sending, receiving, downloading or printing any material using the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service) must not:

a. introduce any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;
b. create any liability (civil or criminal) for Rundle Place or any Third Party Provider, cause Rundle Place to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our suppliers;
c. violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising);
d. be defamatory, trade libelous, unlawfully threatening or harassing, or advocate or otherwise encourage violence against any government, organization, group, individual or property, or provide instruction, information, or assistance in causing or carrying out such violence;
e. be obscene or contain child pornography;
f. infringe any third party’s intellectual property rights, including copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights;
g. impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on any systems or infrastructure; or
h. involve any attempt to access any data or system, service or communication which you are not authorized to access;
i. must not in any way rebroadcast or retransmit the WiFi network using your own devices or other equipment
8. Rundle Place routinely monitors and logs communications over its networks for security, performance, and other purposes, and Rundle Place may access, monitor, audit, intercept and disclose any such communications, data or information in connection with your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
9. Rundle Place may make certain Internet services unavailable, and may, in its absolute discretion, revoke your access to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, at any time and for any reason with or without notice to you. In particular, Rundle Place reserves the right to:

a. bar access to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service to anyone who is deemed to be in breach of the terms and conditions, or is behaving in an unsociable manner, or for any other reason;
b. block access to any network protocols that are deemed inappropriate by Rundle Place or may contravene these Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service terms and conditions of use, including but not limited to those used by file sharing applications such as Limewire, eDonkey, or any Bit-Torrent type of client or Peer to Peer applications; and
c. apply any such traffic shaping as is deemed necessary to provide access to Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service in a fair and stable manner to all Rundle Place customers.
10. As a complimentary service, the Rundle Place Wi-Fi service are provided “as-is” and “where-is,” without any warranties, express or implied.
11. To the extent permitted by law, Rundle Place nor any third party provider is not liable for any loss or damage of any kind caused or contributed to by your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, including, but without limitation, special, indirect, consequential or incidental loss or damage (including loss of profits, revenue, production, opportunity, access to markets, goodwill, reputation, use or any indirect, remote, abnormal or unforeseeable loss), or any loss or damage relating to business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information systems or costs of replacement goods, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the likelihood of such loss or damage. If liability cannot be excluded by law, our liability and the liability of our subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees, and suppliers, to you is limited to AUD$100.00. If liability cannot be limited or excluded by law, then to the extent permitted by law, Rundle Place’s liability is limited to the following:

a. if the breach relates to goods, repairing or replacing those goods or paying the cost of having those goods repaired or replaced; and
b. if the breach relates to services, resupplying those or equivalent services or paying the cost of having those services resupplied.To the extent permitted by law, you indemnify
12. Rundle Place, its related bodies corporate, directors, officers and employees from any loss or damage of any kind caused or contributed to by your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
13. Rundle Place reserves the right to alter the terms and conditions stated in this document at any time and for any reason. Continued use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service by you constitutes your binding acceptance of such revisions, amendments, and modifications. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE Rundle Place WI-FI SERVICE.
14. If any of these terms is determined to be invalid or unenforceable under any applicable law, the term will be ineffective to the extent of such determination and such invalidation of such part or portion of these terms will not invalidate the remaining portions of these terms and they will continue to, and will remain, in full force and legal effect.
15. Rundle Place may collect personal information from you, including the type of device you are using to access the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, the time you are accessing the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, the amount of data you download, and your media access control address. Any personal data and other information provided by you will be processed by Rundle Place in accordance with the Wi-Fi Privacy Terms (set out below) and the Rundle Place Privacy Policy available at [INSERT WEBSITE ADDRESS OF SHOPPING CENTRE]/privacy-policy. By providing any such personal data or other information you agree to the terms of the Wi-Fi Privacy Terms (set out below) and Rundle Place Privacy Policy available at [INSERT WEBSITE ADDRESS OF SHOPPING CENTRE]/privacy-policy and in particular you agree that Rundle Place can collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

a. for the purpose of and incidental to your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service;
b. to provide to Rundle Place, its agents, contractors, joint venture and commercial partners, regulatory authorities and any third parties who provide services to us in relation to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, including gateway providers, delivery service providers and organisations that assist us to check for or prevent unauthorised or fraudulent use; and
c. for other purposes to which you, either expressly or impliedly, consent to, and for the purposes set out above, we may transfer your personal information to others in countries outside Australia.

WI-FI PRIVACY TERMS
By accessing the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, you acknowledge and agree that:
1. We will collect your information, such as (but not limited to):

a. where devices are able to connect to, or are identifiable by, in-centre infrastructure, we may collect data including usage, location and type of device, from those devices, and other data which users consent to us collecting from time to time;
b. the date and time you accessed each page on our websites;
c. cookies which track your visits to our web sites;
d. the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed;
e. your name, email address and age range where provided;
f. centre arrival and departure time;
g. device ID number (MAC address);
h. location of your wireless device in-centre;
i. length of browsing session; and
j. the URL of websites visited.
2. We are collecting this information (and may use or hold this information) for the following purposes:

a. for the purposes of and incidental to your use of the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service;
b. to improve our websites and the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service;
c. so that we can tell which webpages are the most popular and where shoppers spend most of their time;
d. to provide to other members of the Rundle Place, its agents, contractors, service providers, joint venture and commercial partners, regulatory authorities and any third parties who provide services to us in relation to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, including gateway providers, delivery service providers and organisations that assist us to check for or prevent unauthorised or fraudulent use; and
e. for other purposes to which you, either expressly or impliedly, consent to, and for the purposes set out above, we may provide this information to Rundle Place’s agents, contractors, service providers, joint venture and commercial partners and regulatory authorities, and may transfer your personal information to others in countries outside Australia (including to those that operate our cloud servers outside of Australia).
3. Rundle Place may, for an indefinite period, use the information for the purposes set out above and for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or push notifications or telephoning users and for such other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available at rundleplace.com.au privacy-policy.
4. If you opt in to receive notifications (for example, in respect of competitions, news, information or offers in respect of goods or services) then you may receive notifications on your device. If you want to opt out from these notifications, please contact us.
5. If you access or log-in to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service, and we hold other personally unidentifiable information that can be associated to you or the device on which you are accessing the Wi-Fi Service (including, but not limited to a device ID number (MAC address)), then that information may be linked with personal information we hold about you as set out in the Wi-Fi Privacy Terms or Rundle Place Privacy Policy, and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.
6. If you do not want to disclose your personal information to us or you do not agree to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in our privacy policy, you are not permitted to join our Wi-Fi network. If you decide not to join our Wi-Fi network, we will not be able to provide you with the free Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service.
7. If you access or log-in to the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service through a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. When you access the Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service through third party social media services, you are authorising Rundle Place to collect, store, use and disclose such information and content in accordance with these Wi-Fi Privacy Terms. If you do not want your personal information collected, stored, used or disclosed in this way, please do not access or log-in to Rundle Place Wi-Fi Service through a third party social media service. We do not collect your passwords from these third party social media services.
8. More information, including your right to access your information and how Rundle Place stores your information, is set out in Rundle Place’s Privacy Policy available at Rundle Place/privacy-policy. Upon request, Rundle Place will remove your details from its databases. To request details to be removed, please contact us or write to the Marketing Manager, Level 3, 77-91 Rundle Mall Adelaide SA 5000. Information will be removed as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws.
9. Our Privacy Policy contains details on how you may access and correct your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will handle any complaint or request.
10. For more information on our privacy practices, please contact Rundle Place’s Privacy Officer at Level 3 77-91 Rundle Mall Adelaide SA 5000 or at privacy@rundleplace.com.au or by phone on 08 8227 2369].

Rundle Place Privacy Policy

Rundle Place recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to the protection of your personal information. Our policies comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia), and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us.

Rundle Retail Trust ABN 46 574 879 901 may collect personal and other information in the circumstances set out below, either directly or through their authorised agents and subcontractors. We refer to each of these entities in this policy as ‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘Rundle Place’.

What personal information Rundle Place generally collects and why:

Customers

Rundle Place collects information from customers in a number of different ways. These include the following:

– In connection with competitions or signing up to email or mobile newsletters(either while in one of our shopping centres (“in-centre”) or online), customers provide us with their contact details. Your name and address are automatically entered into Rundle Place’s database when you enter competitions. Rundle Place collects these details to contact competition winners, and to inform customers about events, activities and promotions, both in centre and as part of Rundle Place’s other activities. Customers have the option to opt out from receiving this information.
– When customers hire mobility aids or other equipment from Rundle Place, or apply to use certain restricted spaces at Rundle Place, customers provide Rundle Place with certain information, including contact details. Rundle Place collects this information about upcoming events, activities and promotions, both in centre and as part of Rundle Place and its car parks under video and camera surveillance. When entering Rundle Place and it car parks, customers’ personal information, car licence plate details and images may be collected by Rundle Place, and Rundle Place may also collect customers’ personal information and images from third parties (for example, the police or retailers) in connection with the management and security of Rundle Place. This information may be used by Rundle Place in connection with the management and security of Rundle Place. This information may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, Rundle Place staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Rundle Place with services from time to time, insurers and retailers for those purposes.
• When customers park in Rundle Place’s car parks with a ticketless parking system or car locator functionality, customers consent to provide us with their car licence plate details and, in some circumstances, other information including name, email address and telephone number. These details are used for measuring and analysing car parking dwell times and shopper behaviour in order to improve our centres, for the purposes of managing car parking at the centre, marketing purposes and also to assist customers to locate their cars including via online and mobile applications.
• When customers use mobile applications developed by Rundle Place, or logon to Wi-Fi provided in-centre or third party applications utilising Rundle Place’s infrastructure (including Bluetooth beacon networks), customers provide Rundle Place with certain information including their contact details. Rundle Place collects this information to enable customers to be informed about upcoming events, activities and promotions, both in centre and as part of Rundle Places’s other activities, sponsor and retailer promotions, and other activities, which will be notified to customers as they sign in to use those facilities.
• When customers purchase, redeem or are provided with Rundle Place’s Gift Cards, they may provide Rundle Place with their contact details. These details are used for card fulfilment purposes and, if customers opt in, to contact customers about events, activities and promotions, both in centre and as part of the Rundle Place’s other activities.
In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Rundle Place in connection with the management and security of Rundle Place generally, to obtain feedback about a customer’s experiences at a centre (including with our retailers), and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Rundle Place staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Rundle Place with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes.
Where you provide information to us in different ways, or we hold information about you Rundle Place may connect information provided to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Additionally, Rundle Place also conducts certain online activities through the Rundle Place’s websites, and associated sites managed by their subcontractors. The collection of personal information through these activities and information associated with these websites is dealt with in the Rundle Place Online Privacy Policy, which can be found below.

Retailers
Rundle Place may collect the following types of personal information from unincorporated retailers, guarantors and other individuals related to retailers during negotiations for, and during the term of, the lease/licence for premises, kiosks and other activations at Rundle Place:
• name, address and date of birth;
• contact and insurance details;
• ABNs;
• information as to retailers’ financial standing and retailing experience; and
• other financial and trading information.

Rundle Place requires this information to evaluate whether the relevant centre owner should enter into a lease, licence or other agreement with a retailer; to assist Rundle Place in the preparation of that document; to manage Rundle Place’s relationship with retailers; in connection with the management and security of Rundle Place; and in order to monitor the performance of the shopping centre. Occasionally, the information may also be made available to others in connection with these activities, in order for those people to provide services to Rundle Place or as required by law, as well as to third parties in connection with any transactions involving the ownership of the centre.

If the retailer provides Rundle Place with direct debit or direct credit details, Rundle Place will only disclose those details to Rundle Places’s bank to facilitate the provision of that service.
Additionally, as noted above, Rundle Place is under video and camera surveillance. When entering Rundle Place, the personal information and images of retailers and their staff may be collected by Rundle Place. This information may be used by Rundle Place in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Rundle Place staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Rundle Place with services from time to time and other retailers for those purposes. This information is held securely and in a format which is access controlled, unless it is necessary to use this information for these purposes.

Suppliers
If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to Rundle Place, Rundle Place may collect personal information about you in connection with the provision of those goods or services, either directly from you or from that company. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes. This information will be used for the purposes of managing the provision of those good or services.

Employees or potential employees
If you are employed by Rundle Place, or are seeking employment with Rundle Place, Rundle Place may collect personal information about you in connection with your employment. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes. This information will be used for the purposes of our recruitment process and, if successful, managing your employment, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia. You need to ensure this information is up to date, in accordance with Rundle Place’s policies and procedures.

Unsolicited Information
If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for either directly from you, from someone on your behalf, or through someone on our behalf, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. If we could not have collected this personal information from you (or if you do not agree to us collecting information in this way), we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information. Any unsolicited information provided by you, someone on your behalf or someone on our behalf, will be used for the purposes for which it was provided.

Other information we collect
We may also collect the following information from you:
• where devices are enabled to connect to, or are identifiable by, in-centre infrastructure (for example, in-Centre WiFi networks or blue tooth transmitter (beacon) infrastructure), we and our third party providers may automatically collect data from those devices including usage, type of device and location and proximity of your wireless device in-Centre, centre arrival and departure time, and other data which users consent to us collecting from time to time;
• audience measurement information which may be collected passively using various technologies that identify the demographic, age group and gender of shoppers;
• the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our websites, or alternatively, your IP address;
• device ID number (MAC address);
• the date and time you accessed each page on our websites;
• the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our websites or using in-Centre WiFi, and the details of any mobile Apps you have accessed from a device using in-Centre WiFi;
• publicly accessible social media posts and any personal information you allow us to collect by linking your account on our website with a third-party social-networking site including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, or Google+;
• cookies which track your visits to the our web sites; and
• the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.
We are collecting this information (and may use or hold this information) for the following purposes:
• so that we can tell which web pages are the most popular and where shoppers spend most of their time;
• to improve our website or in-Centre experience;
• for the purposes of and incidental to your use of in-Centre Wi-Fi services (if applicable);
• to measure and analyse shopping behaviour in order to improve our centres and otherwise in connection with our business;
• to send to you special deals and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials based on your location or known web usage;
• for other purposes to which you, either expressly or impliedly, consent to, and for the purposes set out in these terms and conditions, we may provide this information to Rundle Place’s agents, contractors, service providers, joint venture and commercial partners and regulatory authorities, and may transfer your personal information to others in countries outside Australia (including to those that operate our cloud servers outside of Australia).
Rundle Place may use the anonymised data for the purposes set out above and to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated information in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
Rundle Place may connect information you provide to us for one purpose with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes. If you access or log-in to an in-Centre Wi-Fi service, and we already hold other information (both personal or non-personal) that can be associated to you or the device on which you are accessing the Wi-Fi service (including, but not limited to a device ID number (MAC address)), then that information may be linked with personal information we hold about you as set out in this policy, and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

Who collects the information
Personal information collected about individuals (as described above) may be collected by, or on behalf of:
• Rundle Place; and
• the owners of Rundle Place in Australia.
Information may also be collected by Rundle Place on behalf of other people as set out in notices given to individuals, or consents given by individuals, at or prior to the time the personal information is collected.
How your personal information is stored and kept secure
All personal information collected by Rundle Place is held securely, whether on Rundle Place’s physical files, in Rundle Place’s computer systems or in a database (which may be hosted by Rundle Place or a third party on Rundle Place’s behalf). This information is only made available to Rundle Place staff on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the purposes outlined above or to other people as outlined in this policy who have agreed to treat that information confidentially. These databases are protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal information may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in a database and may also be transferred across borders to recipients in foreign countries other than Australia, including the United States of America, Hong-Kong and the United Kingdom, and may be stored on servers, using databases or via cloud technology in a number of countries other than Australia, including regions such as the Americas, the European Union and Asia, where doing so is part of Rundle Place’s ordinary business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law.

If Rundle Place ever has a requirement to transmit such data over the Internet (for example, to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to these transfers.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the Internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable timeframe.

The electronic environments are monitored by Rundle Place and third party specialist security monitoring companies. Rundle Place reviews its security arrangements regularly, and implements improvements when necessary.

Disclosing your personal information
We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:
• you agree to the disclosure; or
• we use it for the purposes we collected it; or
• disclosure is required or authorised by law.
To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose information about you to:
• related companies for marketing purposes;
• the owners of Rundle Place from time to time;
• third parties who provide services to Rundle Place from time to time;
• government agencies as part of our statutory obligations,
or as otherwise permitted by law.

Right of access to and correction of your information
You have rights to access, update and correct your personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up-to-date, accurate and complete.
If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below, or Rundle Place’s centre manager.
How long do we hold your information?
We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

Rundle Place’s Online Privacy Policy
What information we collect and why
When you become a registered user of rundleplace.com.au or any associated site (Site), including when you use services offered by a Site, subscribe to Rundle Place’s Email Newsletters service or part take in other activities with Participating Retailers, we may ask for information including:
• your name;
• your email address; and
• in certain circumstances, your telephone number, address or credit card details.
On the Site we invite you to:
• view products from Participating Retailers;
• set up a membership of the Site;
• subscribe to Rundle Place’s Email Newsletters;
• purchase Rundle Place Gift Cards;
• submit your resume to us for consideration of job vacancies;
• tell us about your shopping experiences by completing a customer service survey; and
• tell us about any other matter by contacting us directly.
We collect this information in order to facilitate your access to the Site and the functionality provided by the Site. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or part of the Site or functionality offered through the Site. In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Rundle Place in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre and the operation of the Site generally, and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Rundle Place staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Rundle Place with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes. If you submit your resume to us, we will keep it in a database for consideration of particular jobs that arise within Rundle Place. We also use this information to send to you special deals and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials based on your location or known web usage.
The Customer Service Survey that you complete will be used to help us improve our services at Rundle Place, or to improve our Site.
We update the information we hold about you, for example, your resume, when you provide or we receive new information about you. We may connect information, including personal information with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.
Other information we collect
We may also collect the following information during your visit to the Site and to the websites of Participating Retailers:
• the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our Site, or alternatively, your IP address;
• the date and time you accessed each page on our Site;
• the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our Site (the referrer);
• cookies which track your visits to the Site; and
• the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed;
We use this information so that we can tell which pages are the most popular and where shoppers spend most of their time. We use this information to improve our site. We may connect information you provide to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes. If this information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

How your information is stored
Information held about you (for example, your E-mail Newsletter subscriptions) is held in a database. The database is protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal data may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in the database and may also be transferred across borders to foreign countries, where doing so is part of Rundle Place’s business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law. If Rundle Place ever has a requirement to transmit the data over the Internet (for example, to transmit your purchase through a payment gateway or to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form. If you provide us with additional information to verify your identity, we will destroy the copies of the documents you provide to us after we have successfully verified your identity.

How you can unsubscribe from the Email Newsletters service
You can choose to unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive. There is no fee for this access.
Advertisers and Partners on Rundle Place’s Website(s)

Rundle Place may allow advertising on its Site from time to time. Once you have clicked on an advertisement and have left the Site, our privacy policy no longer applies. You must read the privacy policy of the advertiser or subsequently visited site to see how your personal information will be handled on those sites. In addition, many business advertisements may be managed and placed on our Site by third-party companies. These “network advertisers” collect non-personal information when you click on or scan one of their banner advertisements. The information is collected using technology, so you may not realise it is being collected. The network advertisers collect this information so that they may show you ads that are more relevant or interesting to you.

On occasion the Site may also provide content that is created by a third-party partner website. In some instances the third-party sites will collect information in order to facilitate the transaction or to make the use of their content more productive and efficient. In these circumstances, the information collected is shared between Rundle Place and our third-party sponsors.

Disclosing your information
We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:
• you agree to the disclosure;
• we use it for the purposes we collected it; or
• disclosure is required or authorised by law.
We may also disclose information about you to:
• related companies for marketing purposes;
• the owners of Rundle Place from time to time; Participating Retailers or their agents (such as financial institutions or our courier companies) from time to time;
• third parties who provide services to Rundle Place from time to time, including marketing, recruiting and survey services; and
• law enforcement and government agencies as required from time to time.
Junk mail or unsolicited email
You will only receive emails from Rundle Place if:
• You subscribe to our Email Newsletters service. Our Email Newsletters will keep you informed of the latest offers, current promotions and specials at Rundle Place. If you no longer wish to receive Email Newsletters, you may unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive;
• A friend nominates you to receive a page from the Rundle Place Site. The email will be sent to you on behalf of your friend. You will not receive subsequent e-mails from us, because Rundle Place will not record your e-mail address;
• You request information about our services when you choose to contact us. You will not be added to a mailing list of any kind and will only receive e-mail in the matter that you have contacted us about;
• You provide your details and request that we contact you when you send us your resume or when you complete our customer service survey; or
• They are otherwise relevant to the reasons for which we hold your email address, where we are permitted to do so by law.

What is a cookie and what are they used for?
A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with rundleplace.com.au. Rundle Place uses cookies to identify you between multiple visits, to better understand how rundleplace.com.au is used, and to provide you information which may be of interest to you based on your previous visits to rundleplace.com.au and to provide targeted advertising to you (including through adservers and other third party advertisers) when you visit rundleplace.com.au and certain other websites where advertising is found from time to time. We may provide the information we gather from cookies to third parties for these purposes and for other purposes connected with rundleplace.com.au. If cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. If you do not want adservers or other third party advertisers to use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising, we suggest you use an opt out mechanism which can be found on:
• the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out provided; throughhttp://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/DAA;
• the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out provided ;through http://www.aboutads.info/choices/; or
• the Interactive Advertising Bureau (EU) opt-out provided throughhttp://www.youronlinechoices.eu.
You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

General
Tips on sending us information
While we do all we can to guard your privacy, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. When you share your information with us, it is at your own risk. There are ways you can help maintain the secrecy of your information:
• always close your browser when you have finished your user session; and
• ensure others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer.
If something goes wrong
Please contact us by email or by phone, if you believe:
• someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;
• we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
• you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.
We will try to satisfy any privacy questions that you have and correct any errors on our part. If you still have concerns please contact our Privacy Officer by email to privacy@rundleplace.com.au or phoning 08 8227 2369.

Changes to our privacy policy
This privacy policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by publishing the latest policy from time to time at rundleplace.com.au/privacy-policy.
Further information regarding Privacy Legislation
If you would like further information relating to the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Rundle Place Contact Details
Please contact Rundle Place’s centre manager if you believe:
• someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;
• we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
• you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.
You can contact Rundle Place’s Privacy Officer by:
Phone: 08 8227 2369
Email: privacy@rundleplace.com.au
Post: Privacy Officer, Rundle Place, Level 3, 77-91 Rundle Mall Adelaide SA 5000